Catcraig, Limekilns

Harbour (19th Century), Lime Kiln(S) (19th Century), Limestone Quarry(S) (19th Century)

Site Name Catcraig, Limekilns

Classification Harbour (19th Century), Lime Kiln(S) (19th Century), Limestone Quarry(S) (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Cat Craig Lime Kilns; Catcraig Limeworks; Dunbar, Catcraig, Limekilns; Catcraig Limekilns

Site Number NT77NW 33

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Dunbar
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

NT77NW 33 71499 77260

This range of limelikns has been set in the seaward (N) face of a knoll immediately overlooking the shore rocks below Catcraig, and is probably what was alluded to by the Statistical Account of Scotland (volume 5,1793, 475) . The knoll is associated with extensive limestone quarries now grassed over, which stretch away eastwards towards Barns Ness, and it may itself be formed partly or wholly of quarry debris. A flattened roadway leads down from the kilns to the sea, where the littoral rocks have been smoothed off to let boats come in. Fowler's map (edition of 1844) marks 'Dock' at this point [at c. NT714 726].

The N face of the knoll has been faced with a wall of large coursed rubble 59 feet long, and from the ends of this side walls return at right angles into the knoll. At its base there is a slight plinth. The W side wall, which is extended to a further 10 feet westwards after being set back 5 feet 6 inches, runs back about 30 feet, before reaching the top of the knoll. The E side-wall has collapsed. In the face are three archways measuring repsectively 8 feet 4 inches, 9 feet 2 inches and 8 feet 3 inches in breadth, and centred 14 feet 2 inches, 26 feet 1 inch, and 39 feet 5 inches from the NE corner; the total height of the easternmost is now 8 feet, the ground level having certainly risen, and the height above the springing-line is 2 feet 6 inches. Each arch is the opening of a tunnel; the eaternmost one which is relatively free of debris, runs in a recess 2 feet 8 inches deep in all and [is] topped by two successive arches at different angles. This firebox evidently belongs to the kiln, lined with yellow bricks which has been partially bared by the collapse on the E wall; its open top, 15 feet wide, appears in the summit of the knoll, which is flat and partly paved with stone slabs. The westernmost tunnel, which is largely built up in front and is full of debris, also has a firebox at the back, but there is no corresponding opening in the top of the knoll. This tunnel is also much shorter than the E one. The central tunnel, as far as could be seen behind the debris, has no firebox. The blank wall W of the W tunnel is presumably revetment for the part of the knoll behind it; but the whole structure seems now to be unstable as the upper part of the face shows a slight forwards cant, counteracting the original batter, and a wide, continuous crack can be traced from E to W just insde the openings of the tunnels. Visited 27 August 1965.

A Graham 1965-6.

(Location cited as NT 715 772). Catcraig Limekilns, mid 19th century. A pair of limekilns in a bank, one of which is 2-draw and the other 3. Of the three arches in the face of the bank, the centre one gives access to draw holes for both kilns. Restored in 1966 by East Lothian County Council

J R Hume 1976.

At Cat Craig there is a pair of mid 19th century kilns - one a 2-draw kiln, the other a 3-draw kiln. The centre arch in the face of the kiln gives access to draw-holes for both kilns. The kilns were associated with extensive quarries, a power-house, and a track leading to a landing-place on the rocks, before their closure in 1921. At low tide, on the foreshore, nine different limestones can be identified from their different fossils.

J R Baldwin 1985.

Scheduled as Catcraig, limekilns, limestone quarries and mooring-place.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 26 April 1993.

Publication Account (1985)

There are considerable deposits of carboniferous limestone in Midlothian, East Lothian and parts of West Lothian-though relatively little in the Borders where the farmers of the Merse, for instance, sent their carts 30-40 kms to collect lime from Skateraw. These deposits contain many fossil shells and corals, laid down long ago in deep clear waters. The proximity of a reliable, developing, nearby coal industry able to power the reduction of limestone to quicklime became increasingly important by the mid 18th century when agricultural improvers looked to lime to counteract natural acidity in the soil. It became equally important for such new urban building programmes as Edinburgh's New Town, 1767-1825, and for industrial use (eg gasworks, iron-working and potteries).

Lime burning, therefore, came to take on an industrial character of its own-though in generally rural surroundings. And the principle was much the same in the larger as in the smaller kilns, once vertical drawkilns came to replace horizontal horse-shoe shaped clamp kilns in the later 18th century.

Small rural draw-kilns as at Cat Craig were generally egg-shaped and built with a stone-facing and brick lining (brick retains and reflects heat better, hence the brick facings to walled gardens attached to country mansions). The kiln was packed with alternate layers of coal and lime-one part coal to four parts quarried limestone seems about average-and set alight. Lime burning continued all summer; it was a hot, dry and dusty occupation, and beer was often provided as part of the daily wages. When burnt, the lime was taken out through the draw-hole at the base and more coal and limestone added through the opening at the top.

To see a kiln at full power at night must have been a remarkable sight; in 1810 two ships mistook that at Skateraw for the coal-fired beacon on May island, with disastrous results!

At Cat Craig there is a pair of mid 19th century kilnsone a 2-draw kiln, the other a 3-draw kiln. The centre arch in the face of the bank gives access to draw-holes for both kilns. The kilns were associated with extensive quarries, a power-house and a track leading to a landing place on the rocks, before their closure in 1921. At low tide, on the foreshore, nine different limestones can be identified from their different fossils.

Information from 'Exploring Scotland's Heritage: Lothian and Borders', (1985).