Duns, St Magdalene's Chapel

Chapel (Medieval), Hospital (13th Century)

NGR Description NT c. 78 53

• Parish Duns
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

A hospital at Duns is mentioned in 'Bagimond's Roll' in 1274/5 and in a taxation roll of the same century. It is called the poorhouse of Dons in a petition of 22 Nov 1378.

The hospital, with the appropriated church of Ellem (NT76SW 4) occurs in 1394, while the master of the hospital of Marie Magdalene of Douns occurs in 1492; but it appears as the chapel of St Magdalene in 1552. On 26 April 1699 Alexander Home of Linthill includes in a disposition "the ald house called the Magdalene chapel" and four acres of land around it, acquired by the deceased William Home of Linthill, the disponer's father, from Margaret Douglas, daughter and heir of the deceased Archibald Douglas, servant to the Earl of Morton. (Duns: NT 7853) (See also NT75NE 17.)

I B Cowan and D E Easson 1976.

Publication Account (1981)

A hospital at Duns occurs on record as early as 1274/5 and was called the poor house of Duns in a petition of 22 November 1378. It was dedicated to St.Mary Magdalene (Cowan and Easson, 1976, 175).

A chapel also dedicated to St.Mary Magdalene and associated with the hospital possibly stood at NT 7652 5685 (Ordnance Survey Record Cards, NT 75 NE 17).

Information from ‘Historic Duns: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (1981).

Note (16 September 2019)