Preston, Old Parish Church And Graveyard

Site Name Preston, Old Parish Church And Graveyard

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Medieval), Gate Pier (Period Unassigned), Wall (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Bunkle And Preston
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

NT75NE 9 78685 57067

(NT 78685 57067) Preston Church (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map, (1957).

See also NT75NE 31.

Old Parish Church, Preston: There was probably a church here in the 12th century, although the present ruin shows evidence of extensive rebuilding and alteration in the medieval period and later. The church went out of use in 1718, when the parish of Preston was united with Bunkle.

The structure consists of a nave and chancel of equal width, the whole internal dimensions being approximately 70ft by 14ft 6ins, with the chancel 18ft 6ins long. On the N side of the building there are slight traces of a 'lateral adjunct which may have been a sacristy' (J Robson 1896).

RCAHMS 1980, visited 1979; I B Cowan 1967; RCAHMS 1915; Fasti Eccles Scot, H Scott et al ed. 1917; J Ferguson 1892; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1897.

The gables and short stretches of the S wall are all that remain of the original Preston Church. The N wall has been rebuilt within recent times and the whole building shows signs of restoration.

Visited by OS (RD), 12 August 1970.

Scheduled as 'Preston Church, church and burial ground... the former parish church of Preston and the burial ground. '

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 31 March 2011.

Field Visit (20 October 1908)

13. Preston Church.

This is a ruin enshrouded in a luxuriant growth of ivy, and situated on the top of a high bank to the west of the road leading from Preston village to the bridge over the Whitadder. It has consisted of a nave and chancel of equal width - the whole internal measurements being about 70 feet by 14 feet 6 inches. There are two narrow-pointed windows in the east wall and another in the south wall of the chancel. Beneath the latter is a peculiar piscina consisting of a triangular shelf projecting about 17 inches from the wall, supported on a rounded base and containing a shallow basin. There are two square lintelled doorways on the south side.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 20th October 1908

See Eccles. Arch., iii. p. 416 (plan and illus.); Ber. Nat. Club, 1890-91, p. 96 (plan and illus.).

OS Map: Ber., x. SE.

External Reference (3 September 2015)

A change was made to the statutory list of buildings of special architectural or historic interest relating to the statutory address of this building.

The change of statutory address excluded from the listing the area that was also a scheduled monument. This area will remain part of the scheduled monument SM5655, Preston Church, church and burial ground.

Information from Historic Scotland, 3rd September 2015

Visibility: Unknown. The state of preservation of this structure or monument is unknown.