Stoneshiel Hill

Settlement (Prehistoric)

• Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

(NT 7785 5849) Settlement (NR)

(Unspecified) OS map.

This fort (RCAHMS 1915) is situated in a plantation 250ft SSW of the SW point of the plantation in which the settlement described on NT75NE 11 is situated. It is oval on plan, measuring 170ft by 120ft, surrounded by a single massive stony rampart, low on the interior, except at the E corner where it is 9ft high. Externally, its maximum height is 16 1/2ft. The entrance is in the SE, and is flanked on the E side by a projecting horn of the rampart. The interior is divided by a low bank running from near the E side of the entrance towards the rampart at the NW end.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 1908; J H Craw 1925.

A small excavation in 1925 in a hollow in the 'fort', where crude pottery had previously been found, revealed more of the same type, probably Early Iron Age. No sign of construction was traced. Although no definite hut sites were identified, this work, situated in a fairly prominent position below the summit of the hill, is almost certainly the remains of a settlement. It is generally as described by the RCAHMS, except that the 'horn' at the entrance and the low bank in the interior are in an unsurveyable condition.

Visited by OS (RD) 9 September 1970.

This feature, which measures about 42m by 30m within its bank, is probably a homestead.

Field Visit (20 October 1908)

118. Fort, Staneshiel Hill.

About 250 feet south-south-west of the southwest point of the plantation in which the preceding enclosure is situated, and at an elevation of about 580 feet above sea-level, is another (fig. 64 [DP 225409]) within a small plantation, oval in shape, with its longest axis lying north-west and south-east, measuring some 170 feet by 120 feet. It is surrounded by a single massive stony rampart, low on the interior, except at the east corner, where, on the ground sloping inwards, it has a height of about 9 feet. Externally, at its highest point, towards the south, it has an altitude of about 16 ½ feet and is formidable all round. The entrance is towards the south-east, and is flanked on the east side by a projecting horn of the rampart. The interior is divided in two by a low bank running from near the east side of the entrance towards the rampart at the north-west end.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 20th October 1908.

OS Map: Ber., x. SE. (unnoted).