Fogo Parish Church

Site Name Fogo Parish Church

Classification Armorial Panel(S) (17th Century), Church (18th Century), Commemorative Stone (Post Medieval), Cross (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Fogo Kirk

• Parish Fogo
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Fogo Parish Church occupies a picturesque location immediately to the south of the Blackadder Water. The existing building, which was constructed in the seventeenth century, may stand on the site of a much older church founded in the mid-twelfth century.

Built of sandstone masonry, the church was originally a rectangular building, which has been added to over the centuries. A burial aisle was constructed in 1683, and in 1755 a gabled aisle was built to the south, creating a T-plan building. Exterior stairs lead to the Laird's Loft, where wealthier members of the congregation would worship.

The interior of the church retains a number of nineteenth century features, including a hexagonal pulpit and communion tables with doors; designed to keep children and sheepdogs in, and draughts out.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NT74NE 5.00 77257 49196

NT74NE 5.01 77251 49169 Churchyard

There was a church at Fogo by the mid-12th century, although the present building, which stands within a roughly pear-shaped burial ground, is largely of 18th century date.

Fogo Parish Church - 1755 with 17th century burial aisle; repaired 1817.

G Hay 1957.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Scottish Record Office:

GD/1/651/12

Repair of the Aisle of the Kirk. Payment of the Earl of Marchmont's share of the cost, journal, 1730

Field Visit (23 October 1908)

158. Fogo Church.

This church was completely restored in the latter half of the 18th century, and all [medieval] features of architectural interest removed.

Cross-slab. A fragment of an ancient burial-slab, having carved in relief on its upper face an elaborate and ornate cross, is preserved in the Harcarse burial aisle at the east end of the church.

See Ber. Nat. Club, 1890-91, p. 128.

Heraldic Panel. On the front of the Harcarse gallery of the church at the east end is a painted panel bearing the arms of Hog of Harcarse, which may be blazoned thus: Argent, Three boar heads, azure, armed and langued or; Crest, above the shield on a wreath argent, azure, and or, an oak or plane tree; Motto, on an esoro11beneath the shield, DAT GLORIA VIRES; the whole represented on a mantle gules, lined azure and fastened by four bows of lilac ribbon; beneath, in the corners, two roundels with gilt cabled borders enclosing initials and date S R / R H 1677.

Heraldic Panel. In the wall of the Charterhall loft of the church at the west end is a painted stone panel bearing a shield with impaled arms, thus: Dexter, Argent, on a chevron gules, between three boar heads erased sable, a star of the first (for Trotter); Sinister, Or, on a bend azure a star between two crescents argent (for Scott); Crest, On a helmet, front face., with mantling argent and gules and wreath argent, gules, and azure, a star or; Motto, on an escroll at top, DEO DANTE FLOREBO; at the sides of the shield the date 1671, and at foot, MR GEORG TROTTER, his arms.

See Ber. Nat. Club, 1892-93, p. 54.

Memorial Panel. Into the outside wall of the south side of the church has been inserted a panel measuring 29 inches by 20, carved in low relief with the figures of two men in broad-skirted coats and full-bottomed wigs, and of a woman in a robe, with a sash or girdle round her waist. Each of the men bears across his breast a scroll inscribed VIVE MEMOR LETHI, and over all is the legend - WE THREE SERVED GOD LIVED IN HIS FEAR / AND LOVED HIM WHO BOUGHT US DEAR.

See Ber. Nat. Club, 1892-93, p. 55.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 23rd October 1908.