Floors

Cist (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Wester Anna; Floors Home Farm; Floors Castle Policies

• Parish Kelso
  • Former District Roxburgh

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

The remains of a cist were discovered in 1948 during ploughing in a field known as Wester Anna, about 600m north of Roxburgh Barns steading.

Reports indicate that a skeleton, in a crouched position, was discovered inside the cist. No other finds are recorded. The cist itself was composed of four side slabs, with a thick cover-slab on top. Examination of the skeleton suggested it was that of an elderly man.

Usually these types of cists, which are known as 'short-cists', date to the Early Bronze Age. Burial practices at this time seem to have either involved cremation, with the ashes laid in the cist or, as in this case, laying the dead on their sides in a crouched position within the grave.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NT73SW 9 7034 3353

Cist, Floors (Site). In 1948 a short cist containing a skeleton in the contracted position was discovered near the centre of a field called Wester Anna on Floors Home Farm. (R W Feachem 1949).

RCAHMS 1956, visited 11 March 1948.

Mr A Grieve, of Floors Home Farm, who was present when the cist was found during ploughing, pointed out the site to within 10.0m at NT 7034 3353. The stones of the cist have been removed from the field.

Visited by OS (RDL) 4 December 1963.

Sbc Note (21 March 2016)