Floors Castle, Lodge Park

Occupation Site (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Floors Castle Policies

• Parish Kelso
  • Former District Roxburgh

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Wester Kelso, a medieval precursor of modern Kelso, is believed to have occupied part of what is now Lodge Park on the Floors Castle estate. In 1983 and 1984 an archaeological survey was conducted at the entrance to the park in order to assess any surviving archaeology.

Trial trenches were dug in the area of the lodge-houses at the entrance to Floors Castle near Kelso, and along with a resistivity survey, suggested that there was no medieval occupation in the area although eighteenth century remains were found.

Wester Kelso first appears in the records of Kelso Abbey in 1323, when the representative of the burgesses came to answer several charges of breaking the Abbot's laws at a specially convened court. The settlement continued in occupation until the seventeenth century, when fire destroyed the village in 1684.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

Excavation (1983 - 1984)

NT73SW 57 7220 3439

For Floors Castle (NT 71110 34670) and associated buildings, see NT73SW 5.00.

'Two initial trenches in 1983-1984 just inside the gates of Floors Castle combined with a resistivity survey indicated that there was no medieval occupation here, but there had been 18th century occupation on the site.'

(See also NT73SW 51.)

P J Dixon 1985.