Whitton Tower

Tower House (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Waquirtun

• Parish Morebattle
  • Former District Roxburgh

Whitton Tower.

This small ruinous tower, dating probably from the 17th century, stands beside the farm-buildings of Whitton, at the SW extremity of the parish. Oblong on plan, it measures 36ft from N to S by 25ft 6in from E to W over walls about 5ft in thickness. With the exception of the E gable, which has been demolished, the walls still stand to the height of the second floor, about 30ft above the ground. The lowest storey, which seems to have been vaulted, is filled with debris, and the only feature traceable there at present is a narrow window facing S. Both the upper floors are fragmentary, but each shows two windows facing W while the lower one also contains a fireplace in the S gable.

The masonry is harled rubble from which all of the freestone dressings have been removed.

Symeon of Durham records a settlement at 'Waquirtun' as early as the 7th century. In the Middle Ages the property belonged to the Riddells of that Ilk. The tower of Whitton was 'razed' in 1523, (Letters and Papers, Henry VIII), and was apparently not rebuilt for some considerable time as no mention is made of it in a charter of 1602 to John Riddle. (Reg Magni Sig Reg Scot 1593-1608).

RCAHMS 1956, visited 6 August 1931.

As described.