Chesterhouse

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Tower House (Medieval)

• Former District Roxburgh

(NT 7723 2031) Tower (NR) (Site of).

OS 6" map, Roxburghshire, (1923).

Tower, Chesterhouse.

The foundations of an oblong building measuring about 16ft by 18ft over walls only 2ft 6ins thick can be traced on the N side of Chesterhouse. There is reason to believe that the building was vaulted. (Orig Paroch Scot 1851).

RCAHMS 1956

'The vaulted remains of a massive structure, on a rising ground near the village, gave the name of Chester House to the property on which they stand.'

Orig Paroch Scot 1851

There is no trace of the tower at the site shown on the OS plan, but the foundations (probably the tower) mentioned by the Commission were located at NT 7722 2033 in a plot of disturbed ground.

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (JLD) 3 October 1968

A farmstead comprising two unroofed buildings, one of which has two compartments, and three enclosures, and a third unroofed building, which is annotated as Tower (Remains of) are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Roxburghshire 1863, sheet xxii). One roofed building and one enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 7 August 2000

Sbc Note (21 March 2016)

Visibility: This was the site of an archaeological monument, which may no longer be visible.

Desk Based Assessment

GUARD Archaeology Limited undertook an archaeological assessment and walk-over survey [July 2017] of an area proposed for afforestation at Overwhitton Farm, Morebattle, in the Scottish Borders. The aims of the survey were to assess evidence for the past human use of the afforestation area and the potential impact of afforestation upon the archaeological resource, and to suggest mitigation measures where appropriate.

The assessment found that there are eight known cultural heritage sites within the proposed afforestation area. These consist of one area of broad rig cultivation, one area of rig and furrow cultivation, two relict trackways, the location of a series of sheep pens, the ruinous remains of a farm building and two terraces.

A further two cultural heritage sites, comprising the location of a locally significant medieval tower and a sheepfold, are located within the surrounding 100 m buffer zone. Neither of these would be directly affected by the proposed afforestation. Significant evidence for prehistoric settlement and for medieval activity is known within the wider area surrounding the proposed afforestation area.

Source: GUARD Archaeology (CR)

Funder: Edwin Thompson LLP