Loch Farlary

Hut Circle (Prehistoric), Kiln (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Classification Hut Circle (Prehistoric), Kiln (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number NC70NE 3

• Parish Golspie

(NC 7742 0509) Hut Circle (NR). (NC 7753 0496) Kiln (NAT) (disused)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

On the ridge of a spur projecting towards the SE end of Loch na Fuar-laraiche (Loch Farlary) about 40ft above the road is a hut circle measuring internally 29ft by 30ft. It abuts onto a wall which runs past the entrance down the hillside. Several mounds, one 24ft in diameter, lie between the hut and the loch.

A short distance to the E on a flat below the road is a mounded construction, evidently a kiln. Several old walls are visible along the hill face.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The hut circle is as described by the RCAHMS (1911). The mounds are contemporary stone clearance heaps. The supposed kiln survives as a heather-covered mound, 15.0m by 13.5m and 1.6m high, its centre having been hollowed out. There are no traces of construction in the mound, which is probably natural, similar to other morainic mounds in the area. Revised at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (W D J) 20 April 1964 and (N K B) 20 November 1975.

Desk Based Assessment (1 April 2014)

An archaeological desk-based assessment and walkover survey was carried out on 1 April 2014 on behalf of Scottish Water from Loch Farlary to Bridge of Horn, Golspie in advance of the proposed construction of a new water main. The work was undertaken to assess the nature and extent of any archaeology likely to be directly affected by the proposed development in order to inform recommendations for the protection and management of any sites identified. Seven archaeological sites, two of which will be directly impacted by the current development layout, were recorded. These included a burnt mound, hut circles and Post Medieval structures.

Information from OASIS ID: rosscrom1-177267 (L Fraser and M Peteranna) 2014

Field Visit (1 April 2014)