Sciberscross

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC70NE 18

• Parish Rogart

(NC 776 090) Settlement (NR) (nine circular features shown 'A' - 'I').

See also NC70NE 27.

A large group of small mounds and hut circles situated about 1/2 mile S of the River Brora and about 1/4 mile W of the Allt an Tuirc. Two hut circles ('A' and 'G') and two enclosures ('B' and 'C') are described, along with several enclosures higher up the hill, measuring 6ft, internal diameter with SE entrances.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

Of the nine circular features shown on OS 1:10,000, only 'D' and 'G' are huts. 'A', 'C', 'E', 'F', 'H' and 'I' are stone clearance heaps, the centre of which have been removed, either by excavators or possibly for later use as shielings.

'B' appears to comprise of two mutilated clearance heaps, connected by curving field walls.

A further five hut circles ('J'-'N') were discovered during recent field investigation (OS {WDJ}); this is therefore a settlement of seven huts ('D', 'G', 'J'-'N'). All measurements are between wall centres except where otherwise stated.

'D' is 7.0m in diameter with no entrance visible.

'G' as planned by RCAHMS (1911) and the best preserved of the group.

'J' and 'K' are 5.5m in diameter with entrances in the SE arc.

'L' survives as a platform 14.0m in overall diameter. Due to peat build-up the wall is barely visible.

'M' and 'N' are 9.5m in diameter. The positions of their entrances are uncertain; in the NE arc of 'N' are two upright stones on edge, superficially resembling portal stones, but possibly a result of later clearance.

Associated with the huts is an extensive field system of numerous large stone clearance heaps, of which a number have been disturbed, and occasional low field walls.

Resurveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 30 April 1964 and (JB) 18 August 1975.