Cnoc An Ruidhean Chruaidh

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC70NE 13

• Parish Rogart

(Centred NC 765 074) Settlement & Field System (NR) (6 Huts shown)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

A settlement of six huts ('A' to 'F') within a contemporary field system (defined as mounds by RCAHMS 1911) marked by numerous field clearance heaps, especially dense on the SE spur, occasional lynchets and ruinous field walls. All huts are oval and measurements are given between wall centers :

'A' is 13.5m NW-SE by 11.5m with a wall spread to 4.4m widening towards the SE entrance. The outer face is visible to the E of the entrance (OS [WDJ]).

'B' is 12.0m NW-SE by 10.8m with the wall spread to 3.2m The entrance is in the SE. A low bank extends southwards from the hut (OS [WDJ]).

'C' (RCAHMS 1911) is 14.0m N-S by 13.0m set into a N-facing slope. The S entrance appears to have a deep splay on its E side, though this may be the result of later mutilation.

'D' measures 15m E-W by 12.5m with an entrance in the SSW. In the interior, a setting of stones of which the NW half survives measures 5.7m in diameter.

'E' measures 13.2m N-S 12.0m with an entrance in the S.

'F' measures 12.4m NW-SE by 8.8m with a bank spread to 4.0m in places. The interior of the hut is divided almost midway giving the effect of an inner circle 5.0m internal diameter, approached by a passage 6.0m long by 2.7m wide (OS [WDJ]).

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (WDJ) 18 April 1964 and (JB) 5 August 1975.