Cnoc An Ruidhean Chruidh

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC70NE 11

• Parish Rogart

(Name: NC 765 074) Settlement and Field System (NR) (Three huts shown A - C)

The remains of two double-sided enclosures (A and B) and a hut circle "of the ordinaray form" (C).

'A' is much eroded and very indistinct; in the S the earth-and-stone bank still remains but elsewhere all that survives is a single outline of stones. Within the hut a wall encloses an inner circular area. Abutting onto the wall of the outer circle is a mound, 14ft in diameter. 'B' comprises two circles, one within the other.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

Centred NC 765 073. A settlement of four huts (A - D) within a minor field system comprising occasional stone clearance heaps. All hut dimensions are between wall centres.

Hut 'A' is severely mutilated, measuring about 8.5m WNW-ESE by 6.0m. In the N quadrant is an internal enclosure. Whether it is contemporary or not is uncertain due to peat growth. The "mound" noted by the RCAHMS is a clearance heap on the outer wall. The entrance is probably in the ESE. 'B', a hut within a hut as described by the RCAHMS, with a common entrance in the SSE. The outer hut, 16.0m in diameter, is severely mutilated, and is formed by a denuded, spread bank. A cultivation plot appears to extend through a wide gap in the NW wall, and end on the back wall of the inner hut. The "enclosure" contiguous with the outer wall appears to be a low clearance heap. The inner hut, 9.0m in diameter, is well-preserved, of bare stones with both faces visible, indicating a wall thickness of 1.3m. It appears to overlie the outer circle.

'C' is 6.0m in diameter with a S entrance.

'D', discovered during recent field investigation, is 6.5m NW-SE by 5.5m, with a SE entrance.