Cunzierton Hill

Fort (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Oxnam
  • Former District Roxburgh

(NT 7439 1750) Earthwork (NR)

OS 6"map, (1957).

A D-shaped fort, measuring 500ft from NE to SW by 250ft transversely within the remains of a continuous rampart, occupies the summit of Cunzierton Hill. The rampart was built of rubble derived from internal quarry-ditches, and was faced or kerbed with stone on the outside; only two stones are visible in situ, both on the NW, while the core is under 3 ft high, and has been completely levelled in several places. No external ditch is now apparent, though the NSA (NSA 1845), states that this rampart was accompanied by "double trenches". The wasted remains of three lines of outer rampart are traceable, one at the NE end and the other two at the SW end of the fort. One (ID on RCAHMS 1956, plan, q.v.) is represented by a very low stony bank with well-defined quarry-scoops; the other (IB, IC) are reduced to crest-lines. These were probably only horn-works. The fort has three entrances, one at either end and the third near the centre of the SE side. The interior shows no signs of occupation apart from a few indefinite scoops on the shelf in the SW half of the fort.

This fort is as described. RCAHMS 1956 plan revised.

Visited by OS(EGC) 17 May 1968.

No change to the previous field report.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS(JB) 21 October 1979

This fort is visible on aerial photographs (OS 68/024/062-064, flown 1968).

Information from RCAHMS 1993

Note (8 September 2015 - 18 May 2016)

This fort occupies the summit of Cunzierton Hill, which is the first hill to the W of the Roman Road S of Whitton Edge. Roughly oval on plan, it measures 152m from NE to SW by 76m transversely within a rampart reduced to a bank of rubble up to 0.9m in internal height; the material from the ramparts has been extracted from linear quarries immediately to the rear. Outer defences represented by short arcs of rampart are visible at both ends, apparently forming little more than hornworks springing from the main rampart. In 1947 RCAHMS investigators suggested these were simply to provide additional protection at the entrances on the NE and SW, but it is notable that the defences at the third entrance into the fort, midway along the SE side, have no additional enhancement. This last entrance is approached by a terraced trackway that drops down to a boggy hollow that they suggested was a pond. Another trackway drops down from below the NE entrance, but it is unclear whether this is an original feature or to service a later quarry. There is little trace of any round-house stances in the interior, though the RCAHMS investigators noted several 'indefinite scoopings' in the SW end.

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.