Tronshaw Hill

Cultivation Terrace(S) (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Name Tronshaw Hill

Classification Cultivation Terrace(S) (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

NGR Description Centred NT 780 180

• Parish Hownam
  • Former District Roxburgh

NT71NE 7 centred 780 180.

Centred NT 780 180. Cultivation terraces, on the N, NE and E slopes of Trenshaw Hill, from the enclosed fields S of Hewnam to W of Greenhill.

Lynchets. (Photo 708).

OS 6"map, annotated by O G S Crawford 26 June 1934.

Numerous wasted terraces with a maximum scarp of 1.0m.

Visited by OS (RD) 23 May 1968.

An extensive spread of cultivation terraces and lynchets covering approximately 50 hectares, the working are is up to 2.0m wide. Much of the hill-slope is now under bracken cover. (Visible on RAF air photographs: 106G/Scot/UK 121: 4341, flown 1946). Not outstanding examples. (also visible on OS 68/024/6-9, 69-70, flown 1968)

Visited by OS (MJF) 30 October 1979.

Field Visit (March 2000)

NT71NE 7

Tronshaw Hill

Rig and Furrow; Cultivation Terraces

NT 780 180

Hownam

Rig and furrow extends over an area of approximately 80ha in total, around Tronshaw Hill and overlies the cultivation terraces recorded in previous surveys. There is a wide arc of broad curvilinear rig, extending over about 40ha from the NW to the E slopes of Tronshaw Hill, which is generally aligned along the contours. To the SSE and S of Tronshaw Hill the broad curvilinear rig, which extends for a further 30ha, is also aligned along the contours; it is defined by both deep furrows and shallow grooves, and is subdivided by the latter. On the W of Tronshaw Hill there are several smaller areas of similar broad curvilinear rig and furrow.

Visible on vertical aerial photographs OS 68/024/069

Information from RCAHMS (MFTR) March 2000