Black Knowe

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

• Former District Roxburgh

See also NT71NE 32.

(NT 7513 1554) Standing Stone (NAT)

OS 6" map, Roxburghshire, (1923).

In rough pasture, 70yds ENE of the Black Knowe cairn (NT71NE 32), there is a five-sided standing stone measuring 2'6" (0.76m) in height and 8'4" (2.54m) in girth. At distances varying from 8' to 18' (2.4 to 5.5m) from its base there are five broken fragments of stone. The largest of these measures 2'3" (0.69m) by 1'4" (0.4m) and none of them is more than a few inches high.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 1947.

This is not a standing stone but a natural erratic boulder. It is similar to, and may be associated with the boulders surrounding Black Knowe cairn (NT71NE 32).

Visited by OS(IA) 18 July 1973.

The stone is as described by the RCAHMS; it is not an erratic. Its size and shape suggest that it may be a companion to the outlying stones of the adjacent cairn (NT71NE 32). The fragments (RCAHMS 1956) are of the same type as the stone but whether they were broken from it cannot be determined.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (JB) 11 November 1979.

Field Visit (20 October 1999)

NT71NE 44

Black Knowe

Standing Stone

NT 7513 1554

This stone is situated a short distance above the shoulder of the hill immediately E of Dere Street and about 65m ENE of the cairn NT71NE 32. It is an amorphous block of probable volcanic origin which measures 0.95m in height by up to 0.8m from N to S and 0.5m transversely, and may be the stump of a standing stone which was formerly considerably larger.

Visited by RCAHMS (RJCM), 20 October 1999.

Sbc Note (15 April 2016)