Threstle

Building (Post Medieval), Cairn (Period Unassigned)

The ruin of an old building.

Name Book 1859

Site of building. Mound (modern).

OS 6" map, annotated by O G S Crawford 24 June 1934

The RCAHMS appear to be describing this feature when they note, at NT 753 165, 1/4 mile N of Trestle Cairn (NT71NE 34) and 10 yds E of Dere Street, a turf-covered cairn, measuring 34ft E-W by 28 ft transversely and 2 1/2ft high.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 1938

This somewhat elongated and irregular mound standing at NT 7529 1654 is as described by the RCAHMS. Immediately adjacent on the W side is a vague, rectangular, turf-covered building footing which is the remains of Threstle. It would appear more probable that the mound is associated with the foundation, but the possibility of it being a cairn cannot be refuted from ground inspection.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (JB) 27 September 1979

One unroofed building annotated Threstle (Ruins of) and marked by pecked lines is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Roxburghshire 1863, sheet xxii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1982).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 7 August 2000

Field Visit (24 February 2000)

NT71NE 41

Threstle

Building; Cairn (Possible); Enclosure; Rig and Furrow

NT 7528 1656

The robbed remains of a rectangular building are situated about 400m NNE of Trestle Cairn (NT71NE 34). The building has two compartments and measures 15m from N to S by 6m transversely over a shallow robber trench about 1.5m in breadth and short lengths of stony bank spread to about 2m in thickness and no more than 0.4m in height. There is an adjoining enclosure to the N and a large stony mound immediately to the SE. This mound is the possible cairn described by a previous authority. The building is situated within two plots of broad curvilinear rig, covering about 5ha in extent. The rig is defined and subdivided by shallow grooves and is aligned across the contour. There are two turf-banked enclosures in the SW corner of the southernmost plot of rig.

The building is depicted as ‘Trestal House’ on the ‘Plan of the Estate of Over Chatto’, 1808 (RHP 1186), and as ‘Threstle (ruins of)’ on the 1st edition OS 6-inch map (Roxburghshire 1863, sheet xxii).

Visible on vertical aerial photographs OS 68/024/089

Visited by RCAHMS (MFTR) 24 February 2000