Brownhart Law

Linear Earthwork (Period Unassigned)

Classification Linear Earthwork (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Oxnam
  • Former District Roxburgh

OS 6"map, (1962).

This linear earthwork crosses the NE shoulder of Brownhart Law from the head of Hind Hope to the head of an unnamed burn which joins the Coquet at Makendon. It is traversed by Dere Street. The W end of the work is on a steep slope descending into Hind Hope, and here consists of a ditch with a bank on its downhill (SSW) side; after 85yds a gap 5yds wide occurs, and for the remaining 58yds that lie within Roxburghshire the bank is on the NNE side, the ground here being flatter. E of the Border the work is interrupted for 54yds by Dere Street and its accompanying tracks, but beyond the tracks it reappears and continues for a further 133yds before fading out in the hollow that descends to the Coquet. Its total length, over gaps, is thus 335yds.

As described above.

Visited by OS(JLD) 12 September 1960.

No change to previous information.

Revised at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS(TRG) 15 September 1976.

NT70NE 15

Brownhart Law

Linear Earthwork

NT 78995 09626

NGR Desc: From NT 78958 09681 to NT 78995 09626. From NT 78999 09625 to NT 79051 09596.

The site is as described in the 1956 inventory and has been mapped as part of the Kale Water Survey project.On the NE slope of Brownhart Law there are the remains of a linear earthwork running NW to SE, between Hindhope Burn and Dere Street. The remains measure 132m in length overall and comprise two sections; the NW section of bank measures 72m in length, there is a gap of 5m, then the SE section continues towards Dere Street for a further 60m. For the Roman signal station to the E see NT70NE 16.

Visited by RCAHMS (MFTR) 6 September 1999

Visibility: This is an upstanding building.