West Barns, Edinburgh Road, Distillery

Brewery (18th Century), Distillery (18th Century), Garage (Modern)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Dunbar
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

This building is now roofless, having been burned down about 1900 and subsequently gutted. It forms three sides of a square, and is built of red-sandstone rubble, roughly coursed, with droved margins to openings. The fenestration is similar to that of the store houses and maltings in Dunbar. The only internal features are the remains of a large chimney-flue with a bricklined recess beside it. It was orignally a distillery and later became a brewery. Visited 16 August 1965.

A Graham 1965-6.

A photographic survey of a garage block was undertaken in January 2004 in advance of its demolition as part

of a housing development. The garage block, although much altered, corresponded to the western end of the N range of the West Barns Brewery (established in 1719). The date of the original building certainly pre-dated the 1st edition OS map of 1853.

A watching brief during subsequent limited groundworks revealed no features of archaeological significance.

Report lodged with East Lothian SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: East Lothian Housing Association.