Wester Broomhouse

Site Name Wester Broomhouse

Classification Drain(S) (Period Unassigned), Field Boundary(S) (Period Unassigned), Track (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

NGR Description NT 668 762 to NT 674 763

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Spott (East Lothian)
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

NT67NE 128 668 762 to 674 763.

Air photographs show a series of cropmarks, including those of a possible trackway, over two fields immediately to the N of Wester Broomhouse farmsteading (NT67NE 113). The possible trackway, a curving pair of parallel ditches, about 8m apart, runs roughly W-E, and is visible from NT 6686 7624 to at least NT c.6730 7641. It bifurcates for about 130m towards the E end, before these rejoin at NT c.6729 7641. There are also a series of indeterminate cropmarks and a possible pit-alignment at NT 672 763. Further cropmarks, including a linear cropmark, have been recorded immediately to the NE of the trackway (NT67NE 120 and NT67NE 121 ).

Information from RCAHMS (KB) 17 March 1999

A field boundary, which is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch maps (East Lothian 1854-1855, sheet xi) extending from NT 6721 7632 to NT 6716 7679, has been recorded as cropmarks on oblique aerial photograph (RCAHMSAP 1981, 1982, 1999). Other linear cropmarks appear to be field drains.

Information from RCAHMS (OGS) 6 May 2008