Gamelshiel

Tower House (Medieval)

• Former County East Lothian

NT 6498 6480 Gamelshiel Castle (NR)

(Remains of)

OS 6" map (NG)

Gamelshiel Castle. The ruin of this building is situated 1/2 mile north of Millknowe Farm, on the left bank of the Hall Burn. The site is level, and the portions of building upon it consist of parts of the north and south walls of a small tower. The external width of the structure is 22 feet 6 inches; its length is indeterminable. The walls now standing are 20 feet high and some 4 feet thick, built mainly of whinstone in narrow courses. The basement floor has been vaulted.

Historical Note. - in 1505 John Forrest succeeded his father John Forrest in the lands of 'Gamelshields'. (Inquisit Spec Hadd, No.392). But in 1679 James Home entered upon the lands of Wester 'Gamelshields' as heir to his father George Home of 'Gamelshields' (Inquisit Spec Hadd, No.344).

RCAHMS 1924, visited 1913

Walls as shown on 6" Sheet. Good condition.

OS Reviser (AEW) 24 July 1952

As described by the RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 14 April 1966.

HISTORICAL NOTE.In 1505 John Forrest succeeded his father John Forrest in the lands of ‘Gamelshields’ (1). But in 1679 James Home entered upon the lands of Wester ‘Gamelshields' as heir to his father George Home of ‘Gamelshields’ (2). The superior of the lands was Hepburn of Hailes (3).

RCAHMS 1924, visited 6 June 1913.

(1) Inquisit. Spec. Hadd. No. 392; (2) Ibid. No. 344; (3) R.M.S. s.a. 1451, No. 513.