Birkcleuch

Sheep House (13th Century)

• Former County East Lothian

Note (2 October 2019)

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed.

Archaeological Evaluation (February 2020)

NT 68004 65605 A community evaluation was undertaken, in February 2020, at the site of a long building (Canmore ID: 57464) revealed by a LiDAR survey as part of the Whiteadder Project. The excavation revealed a well-built structure with a possible annexe and no internal features, consistent with the remains of buildings in England identified as medieval sheepcotes. Medieval sheep farming was being undertaken in the valley from at least the 12th century by the monks of Kelso Abbey.

A radiocarbon date obtained from the foundation level of the wall returned a date of 1249–1299 calAD (SUERC-93853 at 1σ), whilst another date from a linear feature below the wall returned a date of 1223–1284 calAD (SUERC-93854 at 1σ). It is likely therefore that the building was constructed in the latter half of the 13th century and may have even been constructed by the monks of Kelso Abbey.

Work was undertaken as part of Whiteadder: Historic Heart of the Lammermuirs, a community arts and archaeology project led by Scottish Borders Council in partnership with East Lothian Council, and delivered by AOC Archaeology Group and CMC Associates.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: The Fallago Environment Fund and the Scottish Borders LEADER programme