Langdale

Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Township (Period Unassigned)

Classification Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC64NE 2

NGR Description Centred NC 695 452

• Parish Farr

(Centred NC 695 452) An extensive area of depopulation named Langwell (Roy 1747-55) or Langdale (Macfarlane 1906-8).

W Roy 1747-55; W Macfarlane 1906-8.

It was cleared and burned in 1814.

J Prebble 1963.

The deserted township known locally as Langdale is encroached upon by the present crofting settlement, and the general pattern is destroyed but for its head dyke still surviving much of the course. There are half a dozen or so building footings evident, the larger two measuring 21.0 by 4.0m and 25.0 by 4.0m, and the remainder ranging from 5.0 by 3.0m to 12.0 by 4.0m, also several ruinous enclosures and traces of field walls and banks. Rig and furrow is apparant.

At NC 6929 4497, close by the remains of a broch, (NC64SE 1) are the ruins of a dry-stone building. Rectangular on plan with no sub-divisions, it measures 21.7m E-W by 4.4m within a wall 1.1 to 1.2m thick surviving on average to two courses.

Two evenly spaced entrances are in the south side. The building is within the old township wall but in isolation. The debris present indicates a structure of some substance, and a "meeting house"; though lacking the formal T-shape, is suggested, although there is no local knowledge of such.

Visited by OS (J M) 10 July 1978.

A township comprising one roofed building and forty-two unroofed structures, of which thirty are buildings, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xxxvi). Seventeen roofed and eighteen unroofed buildings, five unroofed structures or enclosures are shown on the current edition of the 1:10,560 map (1962) and 1:10,000 map (1992).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 30 August 1995.

Field Visit (18 July 2007 - 23 July 2007)

NC 6972 4494; NC 6976 4528; NC 6680 3713; NC 6343 3845

Rapid walkover surveys were carried out between 18-23 July 2007 at three cleared townships in the upper reaches of the valleys of Strathnaver: Langdale, Grumbeg and Achadh an Eas. The walkover surveys involved recording visible surface remains by means of sketches, written descriptions and photographs of selected features, and comparing them to features recorded on the 1st edition OS maps of the area. These were designed to inform an initial assessment of the township sites’ potential for early features, chronological complexity and phasing. Topographic survey of the earthwork known as the Tulloch, near Langdale was also carried out. This produced a contour model of the banked and ditched enclosure, which may be part of the ongoing Strathnaver Province Archaeology Project.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS. Report to be deposited with Highland SMR, RCAHMS and Historic Scotland.

Funder Historic Scotland