Haddington, 27 Sidegate Street, Haddington House

House (18th Century)

• Parish Haddington
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

For Garden see NT57SW 36

(NT 5174 7371) Haddington House, which was the residence of the Lauderdale Maitlands, is the oldest house standing in the burgh. Rubble-built in the 17th century, it has a slate roof and crow-stepped gables. It is three storeys high, with a turret stair and front porch.

R Gourlay and A Turner 1977; SDD List 1961; RCAHMS 1924, visited 1913

Though the stair and doorway of Haddington House bear the initials of Alexander Maitland and his wife Katherine Cunninghame with the date 1680, the rear view shows that this is a somewhat earlier 17th century house, L-planned with a octagonal stair-turret in the angle. About 1800 a bowed fillet was inserted between the turret and the S jamb, and the street front extended with a single-storey wing. The house was restored in 1969 as the headquarters of the Lamp of Lothian Collegiate Centre.

C McWilliam 1978

Measured Survey (1949 - 1950)

Drawings of Haddington House, East Lothian, by Stanislaw Tyrowicz for the National Buildings Record Scottish Council in 1949-50.

Publication Account (1978)

Haddington House which was the residence of the Lauderdale Maitlands, is the oldest house standing in the burgh.

Information from ‘Historic Haddington: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (1978).