Chesters

Enclosed Settlement (Prehistoric)

• Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

Scheduled as Chesters Farm, enclosure.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 20 June 1994.

This settlement is situated on the summit of a low hill about 320m S of Chesters Farm and has been recorded as cropmarks on oblique aerial photography (RCAHMSAP 1976, 1978, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1993, 1999, 2000). It is roughly circular on plan and the approximately 4m broad ditch is broken on the SE and SW by what may be entrances. There is a palisade trench in the interior, set slightly eccentrically to the outer ditch.

Information from RCAHMS (KMM) 11 June 2004

Note (17 December 2015 - 18 May 2016)

This fort or fortified settlement is situated on the N shoulder of a low rounded hill, exploiting the steeper slopes that fall away to Chesters on the N and NW. Oval on plan, it is known only from the placename and cropmarks on aerial photographs, some of which reveal traces of the scar of an internal rampart some 5m thick immediately within a ditch up to 4m in breadth. The interior measures about 70m from E to W by 50m transversely (0.27ha), and there are broad entrances on both the ESE and the W. Indeed at about 13m, these entrances are so wide that it suggest that the rampart may have returned around the terminals of the ditches, though no evidence of an outer rampart has yet been recorded.

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed.