Morham Churchyard

Site Name Morham Churchyard

Classification Building (Period Unassigned), Drain (Period Unassigned), Garden Wall (Period Unassigned), Long Cist (Early Medieval), Bead(S) (Glass)

Alternative Name(s) Morham Parish Church

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Morham
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

NT57SE 32 556 725.

Nine glass beads, seven crudely faceted and of opalescent milky colour, and two oval and black, found when digging a grave on the E side of Morham church (NT57SE 31: NT 556 725), were donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS] in 1928 by Rev J Pattullo, minister of Morham. There had originally been a long, stone-lined grave and at least one other burial at the find-spot (Accession no: FJ 119).

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1928

Archaeological Evaluation (18 June 2006 - 20 June 2006)

NT 556 725 Four trenches (10% of the proposed development) were excavated by hand, on 18–20 June 2006, to evaluate the potential for archaeological remains in the walled garden in the vicinity of a previously demolished 18th-century manse.

The fieldwork revealed a stone drain and a series of possible exterior surfaces. The stone drain may be contemporary with the old manse although it had a later insertion of clay piping. Two courses of foundation masonry, interpreted as structural remains of the manse, were found. A building appraisal was undertaken of a section of the garden’s walls, incorporating part of the surviving gable of the demolished manse, and a later outbuilding now used as a potting shed.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Report: East Lothian SMR and RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: Mr Patrick Gammell