Ruighnasealbhaig

Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC63NW 3

NGR Description centred on NC 618 360

• Parish Farr

(NC 618 360) Ruighnasealbhaig (NAT)

The extensive remains of Ruighnasealbhaig, a depopulated clachan, which was cleared in 1819. The name would appear to equate with the 'Richallvag' shown by Roy (1747-55) at NC 616 353, in which case the village presumably post-dates 1747.

The remains consist of building foundations, banks, enclosures and piles of stones. The buildings range from about 5m by 3m to 26m by 4m with walls standing to a maximum height of 1m.

Name Book 1873; J Prebble 1963; Visited by OS (W D J) 12 May 1961.

Ruighnasealbhaig (name verified) a deserted township as described above. There are remains of at least twentyone buildings along with associated kail yards and enclosures.

Visited by OS (J B) 18 April 1977.

A township comprising twenty-four unroofed buildings, fourteen enclosures and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet liv). Twenty-one unroofed buildings, at least eighteen enclosures and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1964).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 9 October 1995