Grumbeg

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number NC63NW 10

• Parish Farr

(NC 63413841) Chambered Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, (1964)

A mound of earth and stones about 13.2m NS by 6.2m EW and 0.6m high. On top of the mound at its west end are five large slab stones; four of these stones stand on edges the fifth has fallen over. They outline the east, north and south sides of a possible chamber. Only the length of the chamber could be ascertained, being 3.8m N-S. This was noted by Horsburgh (1870) as 'a small cromlech or chamber of a cairn, the covering stone about 8ft long.'

J Horsburgh 1870; Visited by OS (W D J) 9 May 1961 [Photo and sketch].

Described by RCAHMS (1963) as a 'small circle surrounded by a stony bank measuring about 3ft 6ins across'.The interior space now oval, measures 7 x 9ft, the long axis being N-S. There was a space for an entrance on the S side. In Horsburgh's (Information from Antiquaries Ms No. 364) MS is a sketch showing a thin capstone supported on at least 4 boulders with rounded, slightly tapering tops, about 2ft 6ins high. There are a number of smaller stones lying around their bases. The site could not be located when visited in 1958

RCAHMS 1911; A S HGenshall 1963.

The remains of the chambered cairn situated within Grumbeg deserted township, are as described and illustrated by the previous OS field investigator. The cairn's original size is not recoverable, the cairn having been robbed, and truncated by agriculture.

Visited by OS (J B) 12 April 1977.