Blar Na Fola

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Dailharraid

Site Number NC63NE 41

• Parish Farr

(NC 6850 3981) Hut Circle (NR)

Within an ancient enclosure, the ruined wall of which is partly visible at the SW corner, are about fifteen mounds and a hut circle with a small circle attached.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The hut circle is on a rise of westerly aspect and is in association with field clearance. The small attached circle is obscure and there is no trace of the "ancient enclosure".

Visited by OS (E G C) 2 May 1961.

The area is re-afforested and the field clearance mounds can no longer be identified with certainty. The hut circle is in a clearing. Across the SW approach to the hut is a rickle of bare stone that may refer to the ruined wall specified by the RCAHMS though linear stone clearance is more likely. The hut is 8.0m diameter inside a heather-covered wall standing 0.4m high and spread 2.0m broad;the entrance, ill-defined, is from the south quarter. The small subsidiary circle is at the east side of the hut entrance against the slight build-up of the hut base structure. It is about 3.0m diameter inside an uncertain wall with breaks in the W and in the SE, the latter seeming a possible entrance. Revised at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (J M) 22 March 1977.