Earlston, Church Street, Earlston Parish Church

Site Name Earlston, Church Street, Earlston Parish Church

Classification Church (Post Medieval), Cross Slab (Medieval), Inscribed Stone (Medieval)(Possible), War Memorial(S) (20th Century), Bell (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) War Memorial Plaques And Roll Of Honour; Rhymer's Stone; Rymer

• Parish Earlston
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale
  • Former County Berwickshire

NT53NE 69.00 58059 38756

NT53NE 69.01 Centred NT 58068 38737 Churchyard

Earlston parish church was built in 1736; it was repaired and considerably enlarged in 1834.

Name Book 1857

The church referred to in the ONB was taken down some twenty years ago. Built into the porch of the present church is a red sandstone slab, bearing a Maltese cross in low relief, found in the E wall of the old church. Another stone, also from the old church, is inscribed in modern lettering: 'AULD RYMR(S) RACE LYEES IN THIS PLACE'. Tradition connects it with a still older church. The inscription is said to have been recut in 1782. The old bell, cast by Jan Burgerhuys of Middlesburgh in 1609, is in the church tower.

Architect: James Runciman, wright

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Mellerstain, Muniment Room

Page 221 (1058). January 9 1735. Estimate for building a new church at Earlston. What it will take to build a new church conform to a plan from Edinburgh laying aside the stiple (sic) and other ornaments. Sg. James Runciman.

Bundle VII Estate Management

Accompt payment of the materials for plastering the New Church at Earlston together with Mr Baillie's retiring room provided and done by James Runciman, wright at Edinburgh.

Field Visit (29 April 1914)

135. Cross-slab and Bell, Earlston.

Built into the porch of the parish church at Earlston is a slab of red sandstone having across of Maltese form carved upon it in low relief. The slab, which was found in the east wall of the old parish church when taken down some twenty years ago, is illustrated in Muir's Characteristics of Old Church Architecture, p. 110. The old bell, cast by Jan Burgerhuys of Middelburg in 1609, is preserved in the church tower.

136. ‘Rhymer's Stone,’ Earlston.

Another stone built into the eastern wall of the present church has inscribed upon it in modern letters: AULD RYMR [S] RACE LYEES IN THIS PLACE. This stone also came from the old church demolished over twenty years ago, and tradition connects it with a still older church. The inscription is said to have been re-cut in 1782.

See Ber. Nat. Club, 1890- 91, p. 123; ibid., 1896-98, p. 34.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 29th April 1914.