Milrighall

Temporary Camp (Roman)

• Parish Bowden
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale

Observed from the air by RCAHMS in 1977.

R Goodburn 1978

This camp measures 390m by 370m; the included area is 14.4 ha and the roughly-central entrance in the E side is protected by an external clavicula. The camp probably accommodated Agricolan reconnaissance troops.

G S Maxwell and D R Wilson 1987

Publication Account (17 December 2011)

First observed from the air by Maxwell in 1977 (Maxwell and Wilson 1987: 32), the camp at Milrighall lies in arable fields astride a low ridge above the Ale Water. Measuring 397m from ENE to WSW by 370m, it enclosed 14.5ha (almost 36 acres). Entrances are visible just north of centre in the ENE and WSW sides, both accompanied by external claviculae. The provision of purely external claviculae (with no accompanying oblique traverse) is extremely rare, the only other example in Scotland being Lochlands II (which may yet have an oblique traverse and therefore Stracathro-type gate). Cawthorn C in North Yorkshire also exhibits only external claviculae as a form of gate protection, and that camp is unusual in form for various reasons (Welfare and Swan 1995: 137–42). The camp of Oakwood, with surviving internal and external claviculae, lies 11km to the west, and it is possible that Milrighall also had internal and external claviculae ramparts which have since been levelled by the plough.

R H Jones.

Visibility: This site is visible as a cropmark.