Denholm, Westside Mill

Woollen Mill (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Denholm, Stocking Mill; Old Mill

• Parish Cavers
  • Former District Roxburgh

Not to be confused with Denholm Mill (NT 5657 1848), for which see NT51NE 37.

Two of the early factories or stocking-shops have survived. The one in the better state of preservation stands at the W corner of the village; it is an oblong building of rubble with slated roof, and contains three floors and a dovecot in the roof. On the upper floors there is a regular series of small windows, each intended to light a stocking-machine. The entrance for goods on the first floor has been enlarged.

RCAHMS 1956.

(Location cited as NT 567 183). Stocking Mill, Denholm, late 18th century. A three-storey, 2- by 6-bay rubble building with small windows for individual stocking frames in the upper floors. Later converted to a warehouse by the insertion of a door and wall crane at first-floor level.

J R Hume 1976.

Westside Mill, late 18th century. Three-storey, rubble, with slated roof. Upper floors with small square windows each lighting a stocking-machine.

This mill represents an interim stage between cottage industry and the full-blown factory production of the Hawick mills. Unfortunately, its conversion to a dwelling has diminished its authenticity.

C A Strang 1994.

Visibility: This is an upstanding building.