Strath Brora

Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC61SE 1

• Parish Rogart

(Centred NC 665 148) Settlement (NR)

(Six circular features published)

OS 6" map, (1968)

The remains of five hut circles accompanied by field clearance heaps. Two are only 4.0m and 4.5m in diamater; one of thes has incorporated a large natural outcrop in its bank. The other three hut circles range from 7.0m to 9.5m in diameter.

Visited by OS (R D L) 9 July 1963.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

There are only two hut circles (A and B respectively at NC 6642 1489 and NC 6643 1484). Of the other four features published, one, at NC 6642 1481, is a modern sheepfold; the remaining three are disturbed field clearance heaps in a minor field system accompanying the huts. The huts, partially heather-and turf-covered, are of slight oval form with walls collapsed and depleted; the entrance in each is in the SSE on the line of the main axis.

'A' measures 8.0m by 7.0m across within a wall spread to 2.0m and 0.2m high. Several inner facing-slabs are visible in situ.

'B' mesures 6.0m by 5.0m across inside a wall spread to 1.5m and 0.2m high. A portal stone, 0.7m high, is exposed.

The minor field system comprises a number of heaps of stone clearance, and occasional lynchets. No measurable plots are discernible.

Visited by OS (J M) 12 May 1981.