Huntington, Dovecot

Chapel (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Dovecot (18th Century)

• Parish Haddington
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

(NT 4851 7488) Dovecot (NAT)

OS 6" map (1969)

This dovecot is 14'7" square and is superimposed upon what is surmised to have been a chapel connected with the nunnery at Haddington (NT47SW 10). The entrance is by a door on the E, 10' above ground level. The front wall in of dressed stone but the back and sides are brick with stone facings.

J Whitaker 1938

No change to previous information.

Visited by OS (RDL) 23 October 1962 and (BS) 15 October 1975

This dovecot dates to about 1750.

C McWilliam 1978.

Site Management (9 July 2008)

2-stage classical square plain dovecot. Harled, with ashlar or moulded margins and quoins, except for ashlar frontispiece to 1st floor. Ground floor with base course and topped by band course with cornice to front (S). Central doorway to S with simple architrave, modern door inserted for safety reasons. Blind window to E and W, 3 blind doorways to N elevation. 1st floor pilastered and pedimented to front, with central moulded and arched blind window. Flight holes in pediment, crowned by 3 urn finials. Similar blind windows in each of other opening, incorporating main boarded door to E. Cornice at eaves level to 3 sides, band course to rear (N). Roof pitched gabled and slated, pediment forming skew to S, plain skew to N topped by carved vase - shaped stone chimneystack.

Described by McWilliam as ".... the grandest (doocot) in the whole region". It is currently in a deteriorating condition. (Historic Scotland)

Photographic Survey (September 1960 - 1962)

Photographic survey of dovecots in East Lothian by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1960-1962.