Longniddry

Castle (Medieval)

• Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

(NT 4440 7617) CASTLE (NR) (Site of)

(NT 4441 7627) The Laird's Garden (NAT)

OS 6" map (1908)

'The mansion of the Douglases of Longniddry, distinguished for their zeal for the reformation, is now known only by a circular mound rising a few feet above the ground, containing the subterraneous vaults which were connected with the building. The wall running along the public road is still called the Laird's Dyke, and a part of the field a little to the north the Laird's Garden' (New Statistical Account [NSA] 1845).

'In making enquiries in the vicinity very little information could be obtained as to its history. An old man in the neighbourhood states that some years ago the ruins of the castle remained which consisted of the lower apartments, these being arched or vaulted in the usual style of peel houses. These ruins were designated "The Vaults". It appears to have been surrounded by a wall of no considerable strength, part of which is still standing, and is called the Laird's Dyke. It consists of about 5 chains in length and about 5 ft high and of the ordinary thickness of a garden wall. It is now part of a road fence close to the site of the castle.'

Name Book 1892