Brecks, Scatness

Burial Cairn (Bronze Age), Cist (Bronze Age), Inhumation (Bronze Age), Beaker (Pottery)(Bronze Age)

Site Name Brecks, Scatness

Classification Burial Cairn (Bronze Age), Cist (Bronze Age), Inhumation (Bronze Age), Beaker (Pottery)(Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Fraga; Scat Ness

Site Number HU31SE 15

NGR HU 3870 1007

• Council Shetland Islands
  • Parish Dunrossness
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU31SE 15 3870 1007.

HU 385 094 (C S T Calder 1965). The demolition of a cairn, occupying a sandy hillock close to the west shore of the peninsula of Scatness, at Fraga, revealed a croached burial in a cist 5'-5 1/2' long which also contained fragments of beaker pottery. The beaker fragments are in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS).

T H Bryce 1933; M E C Mitchell 1934

The site of this completely obliterated cairn was pointed out at HU 3868 1007 by Mr. Shewan (D Shewan, Parkhouse, Scatness, Virkie, Shetland) who was present at the discovery. Some 10.0m to the SE of the site is a sandy hillock recently trenched by children, revealing a short straight stretch of old dry-stone walling. Insufficient has been uncovered for classification.

Visited by OS (NKB) 2 May 1968.

Field Visit (2 July 1932)

Bronze Age Burial, Fraga, Scatness. A cist containing a complete human skeleton was discovered some twenty years ago, during the demolition of a cairn which occupied a small sandy hillock close to the W. shore of the peninsula of Scatness. The remains were not disturbed, but in 1932 a closer investigation of the grave yielded important evidence. The burial, which has been described in detail in the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, lxvii (1932-3), pp. 34-6, belonged to the Bronze Age. No relics of metal were found, but fragments of a characteristic beaker urn were recovered by riddling the sand which was taken from the cist.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 2 July 1932.

Not noted on OS 6" map, Shetland, 2nd ed.