Crichton House

Country House (17th Century), Sundial (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) East Crichton

• Council Midlothian
  • Parish Crichton
  • Former District Midlothian

(NT 40035 62476). Crichton House is a 17th century dwelling of three storeys and a garret. A very plain structure, it is L-shaped on plan, with the main block, 46 1/2' x 22 1/4', running N-S and the wing, 19 1/2' x 22', projecting W in alignment with the main S gable. From the re-entrant angle there projects a semi-octagonal tower to contain the main staircase and original entrance, now disused and bricked-up. The main block has been extended to the S. It is still occupied and in excellent repair. On the sill of a second-floor window facing S is a projection carrying a bronze sundial. RCAHMS 1929, visited 1914

Crichton House is as described.

Visited by OS (BS) 30 July 1975.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Scottish Record Office:

GD26/15/29 Plan of pineapple stove and explanation. Richard Cooper and ...1732.

Crichton House.

Crichton House (Fig.81), a 17th-century dwelling, lies rather more than a mile south of Pathhead. It is L-shaped on plan with the main block, 46 ½ by 22 ¼ feet, running north and south, and the wing, 19 ½ by 22 feet, projecting westward in alignment with the main south gable. From the re-entrant angle there projects a semi-octagonal tower to contain the main staircase and the original entrance, which is now disused and built up. The main block has been extended southwards. The house is a very plain structure of three storeys and a garret. The window lintels and jambs are stop-chamfered; the gables crowstepped with moulded skew-puts. The old entrance doorway has a moulded architrave and cornice of Renaissance design, and above is a framed recess to contain a heraldic panel, now awanting. The walls are rough-cast.

Internally the building has been modernised but the old turnpike within the tower, at the re-entrant angle, is still in use and leads from the ground floor to the attics. The third floor retains its original fireplaces with moulded jambs and lintels. The structure, which is in occupation and in excellent repair, is very similar to Cockburn House.

SUNDIAL. On the sill of a second-floor window facing south is a projection carrying a bronze dial.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 14 June 1914.