Wester Pencaitland Farm, Dovecot

Dovecot (17th Century)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Pencaitland
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

A large rectangular dovecot stands in the haugh 50 yds NW of Pencaitland school. It measures 19 1/2' x 22 3/4' externally and rises in two stages to a total height of 30'. It is built of rubble covered with harling and the gables are crowstepped. The roof is of timber and is slated. Beneath the eaves course and set over the entrance is a projecting tablet, which may be inscribed but is now covered with harling.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 1920; D C Bailey and M C Tindall 1963

NT 4402 6895. This dovecot is as described.

Visited by OS (BS) 21 October 1975

This dovecot may be of late 17th century date.

C McWilliam 1978

Field Visit (22 May 1920)

A large rectangular dovecot stands in the haugh 50 yards north-west of Pencaitland School. It measures 19 ½ feet by 22 ¾ feet externally and rises in two stages to a total height of 30 feet. It is built of rubble covered with harling, and the gables are crowstepped; the roof is of timber and is slated. Beneath the eaves course and set over the entrance is a projecting tablet, which may be inscribed but is now covered with harling.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 22 May 1920.

Photographic Survey (September 1960 - 1962)

Photographic survey of dovecots in East Lothian by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1960-1962.