Bowerhouse

Fort (Prehistoric)

Classification Fort (Prehistoric)

• Parish Channelkirk
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale
  • Former County Berwickshire

OS 6" map (1970)

This oval fort measures 270' NE-SW by 170' within two earth-and-stone ramparts and a medial ditch. The outer rampart has been entirely ploughed down on the N but is 3' high where best preserved while the inner rampart is 6' in maximum height, in the NW. There is an entrance in the NE but this may be secondary. The interior is rocky and has been quarried.

RCAHMS 1915

This fairly well-preserved fort is at present covered by a plantation. As stated, the defences consist of two strong stony ramparts with a medial ditch, best preserved in the NW. It is situated on the edge of a broad spur overlooking the valley to the E.

Visited by OS (JD) 15 February 1955

This fort is generally as described.

Visited by OS (BS) 1 August 1975

Field Visit (17 October 1908)

29. Fort, Bowerhouse.

Situated about 1/3 mile west-north-west of the farm-steading of Bowerhouse, at an elevation of 1000 feet above the sea, enclosed, and planted with trees, is a fort (fig. 11), oval in form, measuring 270 feet by 170 feet, contained within two concentric mounds measuring 26 feet from crest to crest, and separated by a trench. The inner mound, at its highest point towards the northwest, is about 6 feet high to the outside, the outer one considerably less. The ramparts are of earth and stone. There is an entrance towards the north-east, which may, however, be secondary. Where the outer rampart on the north side has been situated in the adjacent field, it has been entirely ploughed down. The interior is rocky, and has suffered from quarrying.

See Antiquaries, xxix. p. 136; History of Channelkirk, p. 656.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 17 October 1908.

OS Map: Ber., xiii. SE

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Note (13 January 2016 - 17 August 2016)

This fort is situated on the leading edge of a slight terrace on the NE flank of Collie Law above Bowerhouse and was formerly incorporated into a small walled enclosure and planted with trees. Oval on plan it measures about 75m from NE to SW by 45m transversely (0.28ha) within twin ramparts and a substantial medial ditch. About 1894 David Christison (1895, 136) observed traces of drystone facing to the inner rampart where it had been broken through by a quarry, probably on the S. Another larger quarry has been dug into the E quadrant of the rocky interior, which is otherwise featureless. The entrance is on the NE.

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.