Torsonce House

Castle (Medieval), House (Period Unassigned)

See also:

NT44SE 42 NT 45640 43190 Torsonce Mains (steading)

(NT 4555 4347) Torsonce (NAT)

on site of Castle (NR)

OS 6" map (1970)

Torsonce Castle has been roofed in, and is occupied by the proprietor as a cottage or summer residence. However, local informants in 1852 considered that the house of Torsonce was built on the site of the castle, incorporating only a very small part of it, at the SW corner.

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845 (D Weddell); Name Book 1852

The proprietor (J Bullick) stated that the present house was built about 1830 with later additions, and that he knew of no part of the house which could be part of the old castle. The terrace on the W side of the house is supported by an apparently much older stone wall, but there is nothing to suggest that it formed part of the old castle.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 14 January 1965.

Watching Brief (13 December 2013)

NT 45592 43412 A watching brief was carried out on 13 December 2013 during groundwork associated with the construction of a summerhouse. Although Torsonce House is understood to occupy the location of an earlier late medieval tower known as Torsonce Castle, no finds or features of archaeological significance were recorded.

Archive: Scottish Borders Council SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: Ms SA Young

Magnus Kirby - CFA Archaeology Ltd

Borders SSSMR Ref: 218002801

An archaeological watching-brief was carried out during ground-works for a summerhouse in the gardens of Torsonce House, Stow (NT 45595 43410). Torsonce House is understood to occupy the location of an earlier late medieval tower known as Torsonce Castle. The watching brief did not identify any features, deposits or artefacts of archaeological significance.

Information from OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-168388 (S Young) 2013.