Dola

Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC60NW 26

NGR Description Centred NC 614 076

• Parish Lairg

Centred at NC 614 076 are three closely grouped hut circles ('A' - 'C'), situated on a S-facing slope below an eminence on ground also settled in early-modern times. 'A' is set into the slope in the N, and measures 11.0m in diameter within a turf-covered wall spread to 2.0m and 0.4m internal height. A gap in the S is probably the entrance although it may be quarrying executed during the construction of a later, small sheiling-like footing which obscures the wall in the SW. 'B' is set into the slope in the N and E. It is turf and heather-covered and measures 7.5m N-S by 6.5m internally. Although the wall is clearly indicated being spread from 2.5m - 3.0m and 0.5m high it is ill-defined owing to its spread and slumped nature; its remains are rather angular in the NW. 'C' is strongly built and heather-covered. It measures 9.0m N-S by 8.5m within a wall spread from 2.0m - 2.5m and 0.5m high internally, but 1.1m high externally in the NE.

The entrance in the S is marked by two large blocks on either side. Later cultivation has overlaid much of the area, but some obviously contemporary clearance heaps occur particularly around 'C'.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J B) 7 October 1980.