Blindlee

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Tower (Period Unassigned)

'Blindlie' is noted in 1649 as one of the principal houses in Selkirkshire.

W Macfarlane 1908

No traces remain of this old peel tower.

Name Book 1858

Though there are no structural remains of this tower, the head-dyke SW of the old quarry S of The Birks cuts across the foundations of some buildings of unknown age.

RCAHMS 1957, visited 1947

No structural remains of a tower exist here. The site is located on a level platform on the hillside, measuring some 27.0m by 8.0m. At NT 4706 3730 is a small rectangular foundation 0.4m high, scooped into the hill slope on the S side. The area around the site has been extensively quarried, destroying any other traces of foundations, although traces of an old field bank can be seen to the W of the 'tower' site, indicating that this is possibly the site of a farm.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 17 January 1961

The stede of 'Blindlie' is noted in 1456, the first time that a list of the stedes in Ettrick Forest is given. It was one of two stedes held by the queen in 1480; Exchequer Rolls indicate that she maintained a considerable establishment in the Forest. In 1588, the stede was held in feu by George Hoppringill.

M L Anderson 1967

One unroofed L-shaped building and one incomplete enclosure, annotated Blindlee Tower (Site of), are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Selkirkshire 1854-62-3, sheet iv). One unroofed building marked by pecked lines is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1983).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 15 August 2000

The open rectangle depicted on the current OS digital maps is located at NT 47076 37308.