Galashiels, King Street, Tweed Mill

Woollen Mill (19th Century)

Site Name Galashiels, King Street, Tweed Mill

Classification Woollen Mill (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) High Tweed Mill; West Mill; Lea Brae; Dobson's Dyeworks; Kemp Blair And Co; The Pirns; Stewart Brothers Wool Brokers; Andrew Stewart (Woollens)

NGR Description Centred NT4825 3688 and NT4820 3696 to NT4831 3685

• Parish Galashiels
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale
  • Former County Selkirkshire

NT43NE 38.00 centred 4825 3688 and 4820 3696 to 4831 3685

NT43NE 38.01 NT 4827 3689 Tweed Mill, Main Range

NT43NE 38.02 NT 4825 3691 The Pirns

NT43NE 38.03 NT 4828 3684 Tweed Dyeworks

NT43NE 38.04 NT 4833 3685 Tweed Mill, Bridge

The first part of Tweed Mill was erected in 1852 by Peter and Robert Sanderson. In 1892 the partnership was dissolved and the works were acquired by Robert Sanderson.

At the time of erection, there was no available power from the Galashiels Mill dam. It was for this reason that Tweed Mill was the first factory in the town to be driven entirely by steam. At that date the expense of steam was considered to be a great barrier to success. Indeed one manufacturer who had moved to another locality, in order to obtain sufficient water power declared "that he could easily afford to keep a carriage and pair on the difference alone between the realtive cost of water and steam power".

The plan for the factory was prepared by Randolph, Elder and Co of Glasgow, who also fitted the shafting in the 1852 build.

Information taken from R Hall, 1898

(Location cited as NT 483 369). Tweed Mill, built 1852 for P and R Sanderson. The first steam mill in Galashiels, with a three-storey and attic main block with two projecting stair towers (High Tweed Mill) and a three-storey, 10- by 2-bay building (West Mill).

J R Hume 1976.

Tweed Mill was built in 1852 and traded under the name of P and R Sanderson. It was the first mill in Galashiels to be entirely powered by steam.

Dobson's Dyeworks were taken over by Kemp Blair and Co., and were founded in 1920. In 1938 Stewart Brothers Wool Brokers took over part of the mill as a store. The north part of the mill, otherwise known as the Pirns was used by Andrew Stewart (Woollens), from 1945 to 1989, when the Pirns was converted into flats.

N Henderson 1993.

During October 1998 RCAHMS conducted a photographic survey of the Tweed Mill complex in Galashiels. The purpose of this was to record the standing buildings in advance of demolition work, the full extent of which was uncertain at the time of the visit.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), October 1998.

Undergoing part-demolition and conversion at time of visit in July 2003.

Information from RCAHMS (MKO), 25 November 2003.

Photographed in 1998 in advance of demolition of sections of the mill, partial demolition and conversion of the remainder.

Information from RCAHMS (MKO), June 1998

Visibility: This is an upstanding building.