Huntly Burn

Oblique aerial view.
 compare
Huntly Burn, oblique aerial view, taken from the E, centred on the cropmarks of two settlements, and an area of rig and furrow cultivation.
 compare
Huntly Burn, oblique aerial view, taken from the SE, centred on the cropmarks of a settlement and rig.  A second enclosure is partly visible in the upper left of the photograph.
 compare
Huntly Burn, oblique aerial view, taken from the NE, centred on the cropmarks of a possible settlement. The cropmarks of a second settlement and rig are visible in the left centre of the photograph.
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the settlement, taken from the NW.
Huntly Burn, NT42SW 2, Ordnance Survey index card, Recto
 compare
Huntly Burn, oblique aerial view, taken from the SW, centred on the cropmarks of two settlements, and an area of rig and furrow cultivation.
Oblique aerial view
Huntly Burn, NT42SW 2, Ordnance Survey index card, page number 2, Recto
 compare
Huntly Burn, oblique aerial view, taken from the WNW, centred on the cropmarks of two settlements, and an area of rig and furrow cultivation.
 compare
Huntly Burn, oblique aerial view, taken from the SE, centred on the cropmarks of a possible settlement. The cropmarks of a second settlement and rig are visible in the bottom right of the photograph.
Oblique aerial view
Huntly Burn, NT42SW 2, Ordnance Survey index card, page number 1, Recto
 compare
Huntly Burn, oblique aerial view, taken from the N, centred on the cropmarks of two settlements, and an area of rig and furrow cultivation.
 compare
Huntly Burn, oblique aerial view, taken from the SW, centred on the cropmarks of a settlement and rig.  A second enclosure is visible in the left centre of the photograph.
 compare
Huntly Burn, oblique aerial view, centred on the cropmarks of a settlement and rig.  A seconf enclosure is visible in the upper middle of the photograph.