Ard Skinid

Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

• Parish Tongue

(NC 5958 6172) Cattlefold (NR) (Ruin)

OS 6" map, Sutherlandshire, 2nd ed., (1908)

(NC 5958 6172) Enclosure (NR); (NC 596 617) Three undescribed enclosures.

OS 6" map (1962)

A circular, stone-walled hut, 8.2m in diameter within a wall 0.9m thick, situated on a shelf. The inner face is defined by intermittent blocks on edge, the outer face less well-defined by smaller stones. The entrance, 0.8m wide, in the SE is flanked by an earthfast boulder on either side. A scatter of stones on the north may represent the mutilated remains of a compartment. A course of stones in the SE arc may be a radial projection into the hut of the NE side of the entrance, but it could be fortuitous debris. The three enclosures shown to the SE on the OS 6" map (1962) are of the type that would be called 'planticrubs' in Orkney and Shetland, and there are several more further southeast. There are traces of strip cultivation about 30m west of the hut. This is presumably later than the hut itself, and probably contemporary with the enclosures to the southeast.

Visited by OS (JD) 21 April 1960 and (ISS) 30 June 1971

A hut circle and 'planticrubs' as described by previous field investigator.

Revised at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (JM) 24 August 1978

If these occurred in Orkney or Shetland they would be described as plantikros. Possibly early structures.

Information from R Lamb to OS, 1980