Woolmet

Fort (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Cauldcoats

• Council Midlothian
  • Parish Newton
  • Former District Midlothian

Archaeology Notes

NT 3055 7039 A trial trenching evaluation was carried out by CFA Archaeology Ltd in March 2007 at a proposed development site at The Wisp, to the north of Edmonstone, Midlothian. The development site lay across a known archaeological site (a multi-vallate fort known as Cauldcoats Fort), its north-eastern half visible as cropmarks to the immediate north of the development site. A desk-based assessment indicated that the site had formerly been occupied by a railway and coal pits and structures associated with a colliery from the late 19th century. Six trenches were excavated, amounting to 694m squared (c. 10% of the total development area). There had been a considerable amount of disturbance in the recent past within this site, relating to the former railway line and coal pits. This had resulted in a depth of made ground lying over the natural, of up to 1.8m thick and comprising principally blaes, clay and sand. A linear feature was revealed in two of the trenches, but is unlikely to represent the remains of the fort ditch. A shallow feature containing coal was also revealed, but is unlikely to be of archaeological significance. It is unlikely that any remains of the fort ditch have survived in the area due to prior industrial activity.

Sponsor: Bernard Hunter Ltd

Melanie Johnson, 2007

Cauldcoats NT 3055 7040 NT37SW 57

Cropmarks 450m SW of Cauldcoats steading reveal the NE half of a probable fort measuring at least 130m by 100m within two ditches set about 12m apart.

Archaeological Evaluation (March 2007)

NT 3055 7039 A trial trenching evaluation was carried in March 2007 prior to a proposed development at the Wisp. The development site lay across a known archaeological site (a multivallate fort known as Cauldcoats Fort: NT37SW 57), its NE half visible as cropmarks to the immediate N of the development site. A desk-based assessment indicated that the site had formerly been occupied by a railway, and coal pits and structures associated with a colliery from the late 19th century. Six trenches were excavated, amounting to 694m² (c10% of the total development area). Disturbance relating to the former railway line and coal pits had resulted in a depth of up to 1.8m of made ground overlying natural, and comprising principally blaes, clay and sand. A linear feature was revealed in two of the trenches, and a shallow feature containing coal was also revealed. No remains of the fort ditch were identified and it is unlikely that any have survived in the area due to prior industrial activity Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS. Reports to be deposited with East Lothian Council SMR and RCAHMS.

Funder: Bernard Hunter Ltd.

Note (17 November 2015 - 18 May 2016)

Cropmarks have revealed the site of a large fort on the broad summit of the hill on the E of the public road known as The Wisp above Danderhall. By the late 19th century the S and E flanks of the fort had already disappeared beneath the colliery spoil tips of what was Niddrie Pit No.11 (OS 25-inch map, Edinburghshire 1895, sheet 4.13), and indeed in 2007 an invasive evaluation failed to find any trace of the fort on the S (Johnson 2007). Nevertheless, the cropmarks indicate that it was probably roughly circular, measuring about 120m in diameter (1.1ha) within two broad ditches. The ditches are between 4m and 6m in breadth and are set some 10m apart. No clearly defined entrances are visible, but a slight irregularity in their alignment on the NNE possibly indicates the position of one. The interior is featureless.