Kinloch Lodge

Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Lochan Hakel

Site Number NC55SE 2

• Parish Tongue

(NC 5619 5271) Cup-marked Stone (NR)

OS 6" map (1961)

A large, earth-fast boulder 5ft long as far as is exposed and 3ft 10ins broad, bearing on the upper surface 18 cup marks of various depths of which the most distinct, 3ins in diameter and 1in deep, is towards the N. The whole length of the stone is not visible but the markings do not seem to extend to the covered portion.

H Morrison 1883; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

A cup-marked rock, as described by the RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (JLD), 22 April 1960

No change to the RCAHMS report.

Visited by OS (JM), 11 October 1978

NC 56206 52697. Cup marked stone surveyed as part of survey in the Lochan Hakel area carried out by students from University of Aberdeen in July 2006.

J Kirby, D Marquardt, H MacFarlane and S Duthie, 21 April 2007

NMRS, MS/2999.

Note (17 October 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 17/10/2019

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: The panel is situated 2m from the edge of the road, at the N end of a small disused quarry which contains birch trees and is partly flooded. The area around is boggy moorland, and the panel is on a slight spur, sloping gently to the SW, and with views to the W over the inner end of the Kyle of Tongue. Ben Loyal (765m) is visible about 4km to the S. A slab of similar size lies about 35m NNE of the panel, and has a number of straight incisions on it.

Panel Notes: The panel is a smoothly rounded boulder of gneiss measuring 1.7 x 1.1m with a flat upper face sloping to the NW, set into the ground and with the N end disappearing into the bank. Along the E edge are 16 distinct cups and 3 other possible cups. The latter have rough outlines and may have been damaged. There is a distinct groove which runs approximately N-S, and cuts through three of the cups. There are about 8 small but distinct marks in a group on the W edge of the rock.