Catcune Castle

Tower House (Medieval)

Classification Tower House (Medieval)

• Council Midlothian
  • Parish Borthwick
  • Former District Midlothian

The Object Name Book of the Ordnance Survey (ONB) describes 'Catcune Castle (ruins of)' as 'This name applies to the ruins of an ancient building or Castle situated on the Estate of Goreburn a short distance E of Harvieston. It is not known in the locality when or by whom if was founded' (Name Book 1852).

The New Statistical Account (NSA) notes that 'There is the ruins of a very ancient castle on the estate of Harvieston which are traditionally assigned as the seat of the family before it became possessed of the domain of Locherwest to which it aftertwards took the name of Borthwick. These ruins go by the name of the Old Castle of Catcune, and it is certain that the family were promiscuously designed by the titles Catcune, Legertwood and Heriotmuir before they assumed the title of Borthwick of that ilk'.

Name Book 1852; New Statistical Account 1845

(NT 3509 6040) Catcune Castle (NR) (Ruins of)

OS 6" map (1908)

Catcune Castle, now very ruinous, has been L-shaped on plan, a main block, 44' x 25', running N-S with a wing, 22' x 20', projecting W in line with the N gable. Three vaulted cellars can be traced on the ground floor.

The castle stands on a rock outcrop, and a depression to the W is probably caused by quarrying as recent trenching shows that a bed of coarse freestone, similar to that used in building the castle, underlies the area. The lands of Catcune are mentioned in 1527 and 1652.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 1915

Catcune Castle has been removed down to the rock outcrop on which it was built. A few stones remain on the site; only one showed signs of working.

Visited by OS (JFC) 14 September 1954

Catcune Castle (NR) (site of)

There is no trace of this castle in a pasture field.

Visited by OS (BS) 27 October 1975

Catcune Castle.

The ruin of this house is situated on the estate of Harvieston, 150 yards north-west of Fushie Bridge Station, on the eastern bank of the Gore Water. It stands on an outcrop of igneous rock and has an ear-shaped excavated enclosure or depression to the west, which may have been part of the outworks, but is more likely to have been formed by quarrying, since recent trenching shows that a bed of coarse freestone similar to that employed in the building underlies the area.

The house is built of roughly coursed rubble, very friable and now much weather worn. It has been L-shaped on plan. The main block lies with its major axis north and south and measures 44 by 25 feet exteriorly, while the wing projects 22 feet westward in alignment with the north gable and is 20 feet broad. The building is very ruinous, but on the ground floor can be traced three vaulted cellars.

HISTORICAL NOTE. The lands of Catcune are included as a tenantry in the possessions of Sir William Sinclair (‘Sinclare’) of Roslin in 1527 (1). In 1652 John Sinclair of Roslin was returned heir to his father in the same lands (2).

(1) Reg. Mag. Sig., s.a., No. 527; (2) Inquis. Spec., Edin., No. 1027