Carn Fada

Battle Site (15th Century)

Classification Battle Site (15th Century)

Site Number NC55SE 11

• Parish Tongue

(NC 569 519) Site of the (NAT) Conflict of Druim na Coibe (NR) (AD 1429) OS 6" map (1961)

The site of a battle between the MacKays of Strathnaver and the Sutherlands and Murrays, the MacKays being victorious. All authorities agree that the battle was fought at the beginning of the 15th century but the given dates range from 1427 to 1433. Similarly each authority has his own spelling of the name. There are said to have been 1200 to 1500 men on the Sutherland-Murray side, and the nearby field clearance heaps, etc (NC55SE 9) are said to be the graves of the slain, although MacKay (1892) mentions one mound in particular in which they were supposed to be buried.

Sir R Gordon 1813; J Horsburgh 1870; J MacKay 1892; A MacKay 1914; H F Campbell 1920

At the supposed site of the clan battle are numerous peat-covered mounds, which are probably all natural; one which was dug into covered a tree stump. To the south-west of the ridge are two burial cairns (See NC55SE 19)and several clearance heaps (NC55SE 9). The tradition that these mounds are the graves of the slain survives locally.

Visited by OS (NKB) 7 November 1978