Oxenfoord Castle

Cranston, Oxenfoord Castle
View from South East
General oblique aerial view of Oxenfoord Castle with adjacent walled garden, looking to the NW.
 compare
General oblique aerial view of Oxenfoord Castle with adjacent viaduct and walled garden, looking to the SSE.
General oblique aerial view of Oxenfoord Castle with adjacent walled garden, looking to the NNW.
Oxenfoord Castle.
Aerial view from South.
 compare
Oxenfoord Castle: oblique aerial view, taken from the NE, centred on cropmarks of a possible formal garden and linear cropmarks. Oxenfoord Castle is also visible in the centre of the photograph.
Oxenfoord Castle: oblique aerial view, taken from the W.
Oxenfoord Castle: oblique aerial view, taken from the SW.
 compare
Oxenfoord Castle, linear cropmarks and cropmarks: oblique aerial view, taken from the SSW, centred on cropmarks of a possible formal garden and linear cropmarks. Oxenfoord Castle is visible in the top centre of the photograph.
Oxenfoord Castle, NT36NE 62, Ordnance Survey index card, Recto
General oblique aerial view of Oxenfoord Castle with adjacent viaduct, looking to the NE.
 compare
Oxenfoord Castle School, Pathhead.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing south.  This image has been produced from a crop marked print.
 compare
Oxenfoord Castle: oblique aerial view, taken from the NW, centred on cropmarks of a possible formal garden and linear cropmarks. Oxenfoord Castle and walled garden are also visible towards the top left hand corner of the photograph.
Cranston, Oxenfoord Castle, interior
View of Fireplace in Library
 compare
Oxenfoord Castle, linear cropmarks and cropmarks: oblique aerial view, taken from the S, centred on cropmarks of a possible formal garden and linear cropmarks. Oxenfoord Castle is visible in the top centre of the photograph.
 compare
Oxenfoord Castle, linear cropmarks and cropmarks: oblique aerial view, taken from the SSE, showing cropmarks of a possible formal garden and linear cropmarks in the foreground. Oxenfoord Castle is visible in the centre of the photograph.
Oblique aerial view of Oxenfoord Castle, looking to the ENE.
Oblique aerial view of Oxenfoord Castle, looking to the NNE.
 compare
Oxenfoord Castle School and Walled Garden, Pathhead.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing west.  This image has been produced from a crop marked negative.
General oblique aerial view of Oxenfoord Castle and Preston House, looking to the NE.
 compare
General oblique aerial view of Oxenfoord Castle and Preston House with Tyne Bridge in the foreground, looking to the N.
 compare
Oblique aerial view, taken from the SW, centred on Oxenfoord Castle.  Preston Hall is also visible in the top right hand corner of the photograph.
 compare
Oxenfoord Castle: oblique aerial view, taken from the NW, centred on cropmarks of a possible formal garden and linear cropmarks. Oxenfoord Castle is also visible in the top left hand corner of the photograph.
 compare
Oxenfoord Castle, linear cropmarks and cropmarks: oblique aerial view, taken from the NE, centred on cropmarks of a possible formal garden and linear cropmarks. Oxenfoord Castle is visible in the centre right of the photograph.